Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijani participating at the 2016 session of ITU Council in Geneva
The delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan led by Mr. Elmir Velizade, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies, is participating at the 2016 session of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council to be held at ITU Headquarters in Geneva from 25 May to 2 June 2016.​
ITU Council will consider several key issues, such as how to address Internet-related public policy issues and cybersecurity, child online protection and gender mainstreaming. Discussions will take place on ITU’s Connect 2020 Agenda for global telecommunications and ICT development. Councillors will focus on future technologies in preparing for a globally connected world in the era of the Internet of Things, review ITU’s role in implementing outcomes of the World Summit on the Information Society and using ICTs as a means to achieve the UN sustainable development goals, and promote the empowerment of youth through ICTs. Also on the table are preparations for key upcoming events: the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly in Tunis, 25 October to 3 November; and ITU Telecom World in Bangkok, 14 - 17 November 2016.
ITU Council will also approve ITU’s operational plans for 2017-2020 and make decisions about future conferences.
Azerbaijan is an elected member of the Council, which is composed of 48 member countries out of the ITU's 193 members.