Amb. Vaqif Sadiqov meets with UNECE Executive Secretary
On 18 April 2016 Amb. Vaqif Sadiqov, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan met with Mr. Christian Friis Bach, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and United Nations Under-Secretary-General
The Permanent Representative and the Executive Secretary exchanged views on the issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNECE. In light of preparation for the upcoming joint events both sides emphasized the importance of further strengthening collaboration, particularly in the field of transport, energy and ecology.
Mr. Christian Friis Bach commended the active role and the engagement of the Government of Azerbaijan in the work of UNECE. The Executive Secretary also expressed UNECE's support to Azerbaijan's efforts in implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.