Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan participated at the 56th series of Meetings of the Assemblies of the Member States of WIPO
The delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan led by Mr. Ramiz Hasanov, Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent participated at the 56th Series of Meetings of the Assemblies of the Member States of World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) held on 3-11 October 2016 in Geneva.
Addressing the Assembly, Mr. Hasanov underlined the ongoing fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and WIPO aimed at the enhancement of training capacities of the National Patent Office, as well as promoting establishment of Technology and Innovation Centers in various scientific and educational organizations, development of copyrights protection system, especially in digital sphere, promoting the adoption of IP policy strategies in universities
On 5 October 2016 Mr. Hasanov met with Dr. Francis Gurry, WIPO Director General. During the meeting Azerbaijani delegation, which also included Mr. Kamran Imanov, Chairman of the Copyright Agency, discussed the various aspects of cooperation, as well as the status of implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding to support the intellectual property rights system in Azerbaijan.