World Trade Organization (WTO)
The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the only global international organization dealing with the rules of trade between nations.
The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement, signed by 123 nations on 15 April 1994, replacing the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which commenced in 1948.
Whereas the GATT mainly dealt with trade in goods, the WTO and its agreements also cover trade in services and intellectual property. The birth of the WTO also created new procedures for the settlement of disputes.
Currently the WTO's membership has expanded to 164 members, representing over 98% of international trade.
The Ministerial Conference is the highest decision-making body of the WTO and usually meets every two years. The WTO's first Ministerial Conference was held in Singapore in December 1996. Its most recent — the 11th — was held in Buenos Aires in December 2017. The 12th Ministerial Conference is planned to be held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan in 2020.
Azerbaijan applied for WTO membership in June 1997 based on the letter of request for accession signed by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 23 June 1997.
Working Party on the accession of Azerbaijan was created on 16 July 1997.
The Chair of the Working Party: Ambassador Walter Werner (Germany).
The Working Party consists of 42 Members.
Chief Negotiator of Azerbaijan: Mr. Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Since 1997 Azerbaijan had submitted roughly 400 documents, including over 300 pieces of legislation, to the working party, and responded to over 2,000 questions posed by members.
Multilateral negotiations, being the one of the most important points in acceleration of accession process of Azerbaijan to the WTO have been continued. The first session of the Working Party on Azerbaijan was held in 2002 in Geneva. Such sessions of the Working Party on Azerbaijan have been held consecutively since 2004.
The latest 14th Meeting of the Working Party on the Accession of Azerbaijan took place on 28 July 2017.
At the same time Azerbaijan conducts Plurilateral meetings on Agriculture regularly. The latest Plurilateral meeting on Agriculture was organized on 27 July 2017.
For the meeting necessary document, including consolidated version of replies on questions received from Members, as well as revised Supporting Tables for 2014-2016 were prepared and submitted to the WTO Secretariat for circulation.
Bilateral negotiations are ongoing. Currently, Azerbaijan is conducting bilateral negotiations on goods and services with 21 Members.
As a result of the negotiations 5 bilateral agreements were signed. The first agreement was signed with Turkey and others with Oman, UAE, Georgia and Kyrgyzstan.
The latest round of bilateral negotiations was held in December 2018.
Bringing the national legislation into conformity with WTO requirements
For the purpose of bringing the national legislation into conformity with WTO requirements a Decree of the President of Azerbaijan No 1583 of 2 August 2006 was signed and in compliance with this document drafts of more than 30 legislative acts were planned to prepare. About 20 of these normative-legal acts were adopted and entered into force.