Republic Day celebrated in Geneva, 28 May 2018
An official reception dedicated to the 28 May – Republic Day, centennial of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was organized in Geneva by the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva on 28 May 2018.
The event had started with the National anthem of Azerbaijan. The Ambassador Vaqif Sadiqov informed the participants about the history, culture and statehood traditions of Azerbaijan and also presented the candidacy of Baku for "Expo 2025". The event was attended by high-level representatives of different international organizations in Geneva, heads and members of staff of the permanent missions accredited to the UN Office in Geneva, Swiss officials, and Azerbaijani diaspora members.
During the reception, the exhibition of the materials reflecting the culture, music, history, including the "Life-Long Mission" documentary filmed by the Baku Media Center with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s support have been demonstrated. Further, the books, publications, booklets and souvenirs about "Baku Expo 2025" as well as the tourism potential of the country were presented to the guests.