Azerbaijani delegation led by Mr. Eldar Azizov, Mayor of Baku, at the conference "Day of Cities", Geneva, 8 April 2019
The "Day of Cities" brought together Mayors, urban managers and other key municipal practitioners for an exchange of views and knowledge sharing of good practices and successful planning strategies. In two roundtables, Mayors and Deputy Mayors discussed approaches on how to create smart sustainable cities, focusing on ways to improve the quality of life of people and on improving efficiency of urban operations, services and competitiveness.
The Azerbaijani delegation led by Mr. Eldar Azizov, Mayor of Baku, participated at the Conference which complements the 68th UNECE session. The Mayor of Baku made a statement during the conference. He stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan successfully fulfilled the UN Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), during which Azerbaijan was the fastest developing country in the world, increasing its GDP threefold, the unemployment rate dropped to five percent. Mr. Eldar Azizov also stated said that by Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed in 2016 there was created a State Agency for Housing Construction. Azerbaijan has been working on successful implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, and closely cooperates with the Baku City Executive Authority to resolve housing issues in Baku.