Commentary by Leyla Abdullayeva, the Spokesperson of the Azerbaijani MFA
It becomes clear from the interview of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan to the local tert.am portal that his main target is the Armenian society. It is obvious that by broadly speaking in his interview about democratic tendencies, the Foreign Minister wants to cover up the policy of occupation and aggression of Armenia under the veil of "democracy". The remarks of Armenian Foreign Minister about "the democratic system and rules" of Armenia, the country which occupies the territories of Azerbaijan, has conducted ethnic cleansing of local Azerbaijanis in these territories, continues to violate the norms and principles of international law, rejects the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act, as well as UN Security Council resolutions are absurd and false.
The words of Z.Mnatsakanyan on the conflict settlement clearly demonstrate that Armenia is far from putting an end to the ongoing policy of aggression and occupation which continues for decades, as well as far from the intention to establish good neighborhood relations based on the respect to the principles of international law, particularly territorial integrity within internationally recognized borders of States. If the Armenian Foreign Minister is interested in real democracy building, prosperity of its people, security and progress in the region, then the armed forces of Armenia should immediately withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and the return of IDPs with dignity to their homelands should be guaranteed. Only after that it will be possible to talk about universal human values, democracy and the importance of human life.