Republic Day celebrated in Geneva, 29 May 2019
A concert of classical and jazz music and official reception dedicated to the 28 May – Republic Day, 101st anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was organized in Geneva by the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva on 29 May 2019.
The event had started with the National anthem of Azerbaijan. Following the National anthem, Mr. Francis Gurry, Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the holiday and underlined that Azerbaijan has been one of the active members of the United Nations. The event was attended by high-level representatives of different international organizations in Geneva, heads and members of staff of the permanent missions accredited to the UN Office in Geneva, Swiss officials, and Azerbaijani diaspora members. The Ambassador Vaqif Sadiqov welcomed the guests and noted that Azerbaijan is the first Democratic Republic in Muslim East during the opening remarks.
The jazz band led by Arslan Novrasli and pianist Narmin Najafli performed at the event. The concert featured works by Astor Piazzola, Vasif Adigozalov, Gara Garayev, Frans List, Herbi Hankok, Dave Brubek, Muslim Magomayev and other composers. Improvisations by Etibar Asadli (piano), Samuel Fhima (Comfrey) and Tom Peyron (drums) living in France have created a genuine jazz atmosphere in the concert.
The concert was followed by reception, the exhibition of the Baku Media Center materials reflecting the culture, music, history have been demonstrated as well as the tourism potential of the country were presented to the guests.