Information of the Press Service Department of the MFA of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On July 6, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held a videoconference with Oliver Varhelyi, the EU Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement.
The video conference was also attended by the head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the EU and the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the issues on the agenda of bilateral partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as Azerbaijan's participation in the Eastern Partnership.
The Foreign Minister thanked for the EU assistance in supporting the national efforts of our country in the fight against the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, and stressed the importance of continuing cooperation to this end in practical areas.
During the online meeting the shared values of the EU on a rule-based world order, including its principled position on supporting the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of states were noted with satisfaction by the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister. The sides also exchanged views on the Eastern Partnership summit to be held next year.
Discussions were held between Azerbaijan and the EU on a new bilateral agreement, and both sides expressed interest in finalizing the agreement. It was noted that the parties will resume negotiations on the agreement in the near future, and hopes were expressed for progress in the negotiations.