Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on the meeting of Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait
On August 28, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Azerbaijan Saud Abdulaziz Al Roomi.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait based on the principles of friendship that has deep historical roots. Foreign Minister stressed that there is a wide range of opportunities for the development of cooperation in various areas.
Ambassador Saud Abdulaziz Al Roomi congratulated Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on his appointment as Foreign Minister and in this regard conveyed sincere congratulations of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Kuwait.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on further expansion of cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as on the issues of mutual support within international organizations.
Briefing the Kuwaiti Ambassador on the Armenia-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict, which is one of the biggest threats to regional security, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law. Also, it was stressed that Kuwait always supports the just position of the Republic of Azerbaijan within international organizations.