Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan sign MoU on joint exploration and development of “Dostlug” field in Caspian Sea
The Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Turkmenistan on joint exploration and development of hydrocarbon resources of the “Dostlug field” in the Caspian Sea.
The document was signed on the sidelines of the meeting held through video conferencing between President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
Highlighting the importance of the document, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said: “This document, which is the result of many years of work between our countries, is aimed at strengthening cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of energy, unlocking the joint potential of the two largest energy states, creating the most favorable conditions for sustainable energy, and further reinforcing our mutually beneficial and international partnership.”
President Ilham Aliyev called the Memorandum of Understanding a historic document. “Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are starting joint work on the development of a field in the Caspian Sea for the first time, and this field and work on the field will bring our countries and peoples even closer together and benefit both the Turkmen and Azerbaijani peoples,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.
“The Caspian is a sea of good-neighborliness, a sea of cooperation. I am sure that the Caspian Sea will continue – although it is a natural border between our countries – to unite our countries and peoples,” the Azerbaijani President mentioned.