International Trade Centre highly appreciates the achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of economic development
Arancha Gonzalez, the Executive Director of the ITC informed H.E. Dr. Murad N. Najafbayli, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva that she commended the increasing contributions of Azerbaijan to the multilateralism and development assistance, as well as development initiatives of the UN agencies.
Arancha Gonzalez appraised the recent achievements in the field of economic development and noted that Azerbaijan had become one of the world’s fastest growing economies.
The Chief of ITC welcomed the impressive results in Azerbaijan, in terms of macroeconomic stability, structural changes, the attraction of foreign direct investments, as well as overall progress towards sustainable development.
A.Gonzalez mentioned that ITC had potential to support economic development endeavors of Azerbaijan and in this regard noted that ITC was ready to closely cooperate with Azerbaijan in sectors such as agriculture, tourism, information-communication technologies, construction, transportation, as well as promoting exports and ensuring sustainability of Azerbaijan’s overall development. A.Gonzalez also highlighted that there are ample opportunities to further strengthen cooperation between Azerbaijan and ITC.
ITC is the joint cooperation agency of the UNCTAD and WTO, it was established in 1964, ITC’s headquarter is located in Geneva and its mission is to contribute to the achievement of the MDGs and stimulating sustainable development goals in the developing countries and transition economies.