Permanent Representative sent letter to international organizations on Khojaly tragedy
On the occasion of the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva Dr. Murad N.Najafbayli has sent a letter to the President of the UN Council on Human Rights.
The message proposes to extend the position of Azerbaijan on this issue as an official document of the UN Council on Human Rights during its 22nd session.
The letter, which has conclusive evidence of the Armenian armed forces` act of massacre and genocide against Azerbaijani civilians during the occupation of Khojaly, quotes from various information media, journalists and NGOs about the tragedy, provides information about campaign Justice for Khojaly aimed at presenting objective information about the tragedy to international public.
The letter also stresses the obligation of states to bring to justice those who have carried out a violation of human rights and humanitarian issues, the importance of termination of the process of impunity from the perspective of the peace and the rights of victims.
This letter will be circulated as an official document of the 22nd session of the UN Human Rights Council.
Letters of similar content were sent to the Geneva Office of the UN, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the African Union, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, countries that are members and observers of the Non-Aligned Movement, as well as Permanent Missions of the countries accredited in Geneva Office of the UN.