Permanent Mission participated at United Nations Annual Bazaar
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva participated in the "Annual Bazaar", organized by the United Nations.
The "Annual Bazaar" is held every year at the "Palais des Nations" in Geneva. The aim of the event is to promote the art, culture, cuisine and customs of different countries, making contribution to the charity foundation established to help children living in different parts of the world.
The national culture, material and cultural heritage, art and customs of the country were reflected on the stand of Azerbaijan in the "Annual Bazaar". Participants of the event were handed out books, magazines, maps, and other materials about the tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Despite the fact that the event was humanitarian in nature, Permanent Mission of Armenia attempted to demonstrate publications on the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as Shusha city of Azerbaijan, prepared by armenian authors in "Annual Bazaar". The territorial integrity was distorted in these publications, the maps about the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan reflected within its contents were misleading and did not follow the reality.
In that regard, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva, H.E. Mr. Murad N. Najafbayli informed the organizers on this issue before the opening of the "Annual Bazaar" and demanded the removal of these the maps and other publications, distorting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and misleading information and containing political aspects, from the stand of Armenia. After the request of the Azerbaijani side, the UN representatives visited Armenia’s stand and urged the Permanent Mission of Armenia to immediately suspend the demonstration of these materials. After that, the materials have been removed from the stand of Armenia. UN officials thanked the Azerbaijani side for information on unpleasant case and promised to prevent the recurrence of similar cases.
At the end of the event, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan financial allocations have been transferred to the relevant charity foundation of the UN. These funds will be used to implement various projects for disadvantaged children in various parts of the world.
The next "Annual Bazaar" is planned to be held in November 2013.